English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception)
backward round-the-world echo [correct, officially approved]
OBS: backward round-the-world echo: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio)
écho arrière tour de Terre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écho arrière tour de Terre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
eco de circunvalación terrestre directo [correct, masculine noun]; señal hacia atrás [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Eco de circunvalación terrestre que se propaga en la dirección opuesta a la de la vía directa entre el transmisor y el punto de recepción.