English (Information Processing (Informatics))
backward search [correct, standardized]; reverse search [correct, standardized]; reverse find [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables searching from any position in a document toward the beginning of the document.
OBS: reverse search; reverse find; backward search: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant une recherche à partir de toute position d'un document, en revenant vers le début de ce document.
OBS: recherche arrière : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.