English (Ice Hockey)
backward skating [correct]; back skating [correct]
CONT: In backward skating you push off with one skate ... to the outside and glide on the other foot ...; then, start the same procedure again beginning with the left foot. By continuously and quickly repeating this procedure over and over, your backward skating will be fast but controlled.
French (Hockey sur glace)
patinage à reculons [masculine noun]
OBS: Patiner à reculons en ligne droite. [...] Il s'agit de patiner à reculons sans faire de «croisés» de façon à maintenir la ligne droite.