English (Artificial Intelligence)
backward inference [correct]; backward-chaining inference [correct]
CONT: Backward inference is tracing back or backward chaining, reasoning from effect to cause, or from what is acted upon to actor. In general, backward inference has higher inferential strength than forward inference. As we are tracing backward from the effect or consequence to what has happened before, there is a closed or much restricted reasoning space and, thus, lower probability of going wrong.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence arrière [correct, feminine noun]; inférence de chaînage arrière [correct, feminine noun]; inférence en chaînage arrière [correct, feminine noun]; inférence en arrière [correct, feminine noun]; IAR [correct, feminine noun]; IAR
CONT: [...] l'inférence arrière commence par un objectif et remonte jusqu'à trouver les données qui le soutiennent.