English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
induced-by benefit [correct]; backward-linked benefit
DEF: A form of indirect benefit that accrues to suppliers of project inputs. Includes the direct and indirect value added to national income generated by the investment and recurrent expenditures of a project. Equivalent to using a shadow price for a project input for which an adjustment is made for opportunity cost in the estimates of direct and indirect value added. Sometimes estimated using specialized forms of input-output multipliers.
OBS: See stemming-from benefit.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
avantage induit en amont [masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
beneficio inducido indirecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es una forma de beneficio indirecto que perciben los proveedores de insumos del proyecto. Incluye el valor agregado, directo e indirecto, al ingreso nacional generado por la inversión y los gastos recurrentes de un proyecto. Equivale a utilizar un precio de cuenta para el insumo de un proyecto con respecto al cual se hace un ajuste para tener en cuenta el costo de oportunidad en las estimaciones del valor agregado directo e indirecto. Algunas veces se estima utilizando formas especializadas de multiplicadores de insumo-producto.
OBS: Véase beneficio derivado indirecto.