English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Satellite Telecommunications)
backward wave oscillator [correct]; BWO [correct]; backward-wave oscillator [correct]; BWO [correct]; BWO; back wave oscillator [correct]; BWO [correct]; BWO; carcinotron [correct]
DEF: A crossed-field oscillator tube in which an electron stream interacts with a backward wave on the nonreentrant circuit.
CONT: Backward-wave oscillator: An amplifying device with a wide tuning range in which an electron gun sends a beam of electrons into a slow-wave structure. The electron beam and the electromagnetic wave move in opposite directions and the output power is extracted near the electron gun. Also called a carcinotron.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Télécommunications par satellite)
oscillateur à ondes régressives [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur à onde inverse [correct, masculine noun]; carcinotron [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur à onde régressive [masculine noun]; tube oscillateur à onde régressive [masculine noun]; TOR [masculine noun]; TOR