English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
downward compatibility [correct, standardized]; backwards compatibility [correct]
DEF: The ability of a smaller computer to execute the same machine code instruction set and drive the same peripheral equipment as a large computer.
OBS: downward compatibility: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
compatibilité vers le bas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compatibilité descendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un ordinateur à traiter le même ensemble d'instructions et de gérer les mêmes périphériques qu'un ordinateur plus puissant.
OBS: compatibilité vers le bas; compatibilité descendante : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
compatibilidad decreciente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se dice que una computadora (ordenador) posee compatibilidad decreciente cuando ejecuta programas que también pueden ser ejecutados en modelos de una generación anterior [...]