English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
backflushing [correct]; backwashing; backflush
DEF: A mode of operation in which the transport direction through the membrane is reversed by applying pressure in the opposite direction so that the feed enters the module through what is normally the permeate outlet.
OBS: Backflush with permeate is carried out in order to remove product deposits on the membrane surface.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
décolmatage à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]; rinçage à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]; lavage à contre-courant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à inverser pendant un bref instant le sens de passage du perméat dans une installation de séparation par membrane afin de décolmater la membrane et d'améliorer le flux de perméat.
OBS: Le décolmatage à contre-courant peut être effectué périodiquement après un temps déterminé de fonctionnement de l'installation.