English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
backblowing [correct]; backwashing
DEF: Reversal of the flow of water under pressure, for example in a well to free the screen or strainer and the adjacent aquifer of clogging material.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
décolmatage par l'air [correct, masculine noun]; décolmatage par injection [masculine noun]
DEF: Inversion de l'écoulement de l'eau sous pression, par exemple dans un puits, pour décolmater la crépine, le massif filtrant ou le terrain aquifère au voisinage du puits.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
descolmatación por inyección [feminine noun]; retrolavado [masculine noun]
DEF: Inversión del flujo de agua a presión, por ejemplo en un pozo, para liberar de materiales obturantes la rejilla, el filtro o el acuífero en las proximidades del pozo.