English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
backwater [correct]
DEF: Inland extension of a bay or bight.
CONT: Southern Backwater, Nfld.
OBS: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bras [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.