English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physical Geography (General))
backwater curve [correct]; back-water curve [correct]
DEF: Longitudinal profile of the water surface upstream in a stream where the water surface is raised by a natural or artificial obstruction.
OBS: The term is also used to denote all liquid surface profiles which are non-uniform with respect to distance upstream or downstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie physique (Généralités))
courbe de remous [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profil en long de la surface de l'eau dans une rivière ou un canal à partir du point où cette surface est rehaussée vers l'amont par la présence d'une obstruction artificielle ou naturelle.
OBS: Le terme est également utilisé pour qualifier toutes les surfaces de liquide non uniformes par rapport aux surfaces amont ou aval.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Geografía física (Generalidades))
curva de remanso [feminine noun]
DEF: Perfil longitudinal aguas arriba de la superficie de un curso de agua, a partir del punto en que dicha superficie se eleva como consecuencia de una obstrucción natural o artificial.