English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
barium carbonate [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white powder, found in nature as the mineral witherite.
OBS: Use: treatment of brines in chlorine-alkali cells to remove sulfates, rodenticide, barium salts, ceramic flux, optical glass, case-hardening baths, ferrites, in radiation-resistant glass for color television tubes.
OBS: Chemical formula: BaCO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate de baryum [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristaux blancs [...]. Utilisations : sels de baryum, colorants, pyrotechnie, verre optique, charge (peinture, linoléum, papier, caoutchouc), purification des eaux, céramique.
OBS: Formule chimique : BaCO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
carbonato de bario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: BaCO3