English (Meats and Meat Industries; Pig Raising)
bacon pig [correct]; baconer [correct]; bacon hog
DEF: A hog raised for bacon or of a type fit to be made into bacon and other cured products.
OBS: bacon pig; baconer: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Élevage des porcs)
porc à bacon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: porc à bacon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Cría de ganado porcino)
cerdo magro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Inglaterra, por ejemplo, se emplean para [la] preparación [de tocino] cerdos magros o semigrasos de ciertas razas seleccionadas, con siete meses de edad y un peso vivo de 80-90 kilogramos.