English (Plant Diseases)
bacterial blotch [correct]; bacterial spot [correct]
DEF: A bacterial disease of commercial mushrooms caused by Pseudomonas fluorescens (P. toloasi).
CONT: Bacterial blotch may be endemic on mushroom farms, damaging mushroom quality and posing a potential yield loss ... the pathogen, causes the formation of lesions on mushroom tissue that ate pale yellow initially, but which later become a golden yellow or rich chocolate brown. This discoloration is superficial, no more than 2 to 3 mm deep, and the underlying mushroom tissue may appear to be water soaked and grey or yellow-grey. Blotches usually appear when the mushrooms are in early button stage, but can appear on mushrooms of any age - even on harvested refrigerated mushrooms or mushrooms over-wrapped with a watertight film ... Bacterial blotch can develop on the outer surface of a mushroom - on cap or stem or both - at any stage of mushroom growth or development.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tache bactérienne est l'une des maladies les plus communes et sérieuses des cultures de champignons. Les organes de fructification jeunes, et par la suite les chapeaux, sont colonisés par Pseudomonas toloasï au fur et à mesure de leur développement.
OBS: Maladie bactérienne des champignons de couche.