English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production; Silviculture)
bacterial canker [correct]
DEF: A disease of poplar and tomatoes.
CONT: Bacterial canker, which may occur ... as a primary (systemic) or secondary (foliar) infection, shows a wide range of symptoms.
OBS: bacterial canker: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière; Sylviculture)
chancre bactérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie du peuplier et de la tomate.
CONT: Le chancre bactérien, qui peut faire suite à une infection primaire (systémique) ou à une infection secondaire (foliaire), se manifeste par un éventail de symptômes [...]
OBS: chancre bactérien : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.