English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
bacterial colonization [correct]
CONT: Bacterial colonization of wounds versus infection is an area that must be greatly appreciated by treating clinicians ... While all wounds contain bacteria, colonization refers to a specific scenario where bacteria are presently multiplying but the sum of their actions are not enough to elicit an immune response.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
colonisation bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La colonisation bactérienne a lieu de façon progressive, dans un ordre bien précis : les premières bactéries intestinales ont besoin d'oxygène pour se multiplier (bactéries aérobies : entérocoques, staphylocoques…).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
colonización bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La colonización bacteriana que precede a la infección de las quemaduras de manejo ambulatorio ha sido escasamente estudiada [...]