English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
bacterial colony [correct]
OBS: Disinfection of ion exchangers. Operating difficulties sometimes occur due to the presence of microorganisms. These difficulties are of two types: clogging of the bed invaded by bacterial colonies (especially on carboxylic resins); internal contamination of the resin pores (especially on anion exchangers).
CONT: Bitten colony: A bacterial colony with pieces apparently nibbled off the edges, the effect of bacteriophage.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
colonie bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La colonie bactérienne est une culture pure (une seule espèce bactérienne) et constitue un clone.
OBS: Désinfection des échangeurs d'ions. On rencontre parfois des troubles d'utilisation dus à la présence de micro-organismes. Ces troubles sont de deux sortes : colmatage du lit par envahissement par des colonies bactériennes (spécialement sur les résines carboxyliques). Empoisonnement interne des pores de la résine (spécialement sur les échangeurs d'anions).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
colonia bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]