English (Plant Diseases)
bacterial spot [correct]
DEF: any bacterial disease of plants marked by spotting of the infected part.
OBS: Dark, raised, scablike spots, 1/8 to 1/4 inch in diameter, appear on green tomatoes. The centers of the spots are slightly sunken. Dark, greasy, 1/8 inch spots occur on the older leaves, causing them to drop. (The Ortho Problem Solver, p. 774).
OBS: Bacterial spot of tomato and pepper. Xanthomonas vesicatoria (Doidge) Dowson. (Vegetable Diseases and Their Control, p. 528).
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache bactérienne [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) maladie parasitaire de la tomate et du piment qui est causée par une bactérie Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria. (Maladies de la tomate et du céleri, p. 15).