English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
symbiotic bacteria [correct]
CONT: ... to engineer plant strains and/or their symbiotic bacteria to use atmospheric nitrogen as a source of nitrogen fertilizer.
OBS: symbiotic: Relating to, characterized by, living in, or resulting from a state of symbiosis.
OBS: symbiosis: The intimate living together of two dissimilar organisms in any of various mutually beneficial relationships.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactérie symbiotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les plantes de l'ordre des légumineuses, les bactéries symbiotiques vivant dans les racines assurent à la plante verte un apport d'aliments azotés qui supplée l'insuffisance de son absorption des nitrates.
OBS: symbiotique : Relatif à la symbiose; caractérisé par la symbiose
OBS: symbiose : Association durable et réciproquement profitable entre deux ou plusieurs organismes.