English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Police)
badge [correct]; police badge [correct]; law enforcement badge [correct]
CONT: A badge is a device, patch, or accoutrement which is presented or displayed to indicate ... a symbol of authority granted by taking an oath (e.g., police and fire) ... or as a simple means of identification.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Police)
insigne [correct, masculine noun]; insigne de police [correct, masculine noun]; insigne des forces de l'ordre [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación; Policía)
placa policial [correct, feminine noun]; chapa [correct, feminine noun]; placa [correct, feminine noun]; placa-emblema [correct, feminine noun]