English (Railroad Maintenance)
badge plate
DEF: a metal plate with stamped or engraved information about some significant aspect of the equipment to which it is attached.
CONT: Read schematic drawings (badge plate) accurately when inspecting brake rigging components ...
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
plaque de spécifications [feminine noun]; plaque descriptive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plaque descriptive : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.