English (Racquet Sports; Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability)
para-badminton player [correct, noun]; para badminton player [correct, noun]; para-shuttler [correct, noun]; para shuttler [correct, noun]
CONT: Para badminton players are classified into six different categories, based on the type and severity of their disability. This allows players to compete against others with similar levels of physical ability, making the competition fairer and more balanced.
French (Sports de raquette; Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
joueur de parabadminton [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de parabadminton [correct, feminine noun]; parabadiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: joueur de parabadminton; joueuse de parabadminton; parabadiste : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 novembre 2024.