English (Dust Removal)
baffle chamber [correct]; baffled separation chamber [correct]; baffle impingement separator [correct]; baffle separator [correct]; baffled chamber [correct]; baffled gravity settling chamber; baffled settling chamber
DEF: Enclosure containing staggered plates that force the airstream to change direction several times, causing the suspended particles to impinge on the baffles.
OBS: The baffle chamber is a type of impingement separator.
French (Dépoussiérage)
dépoussiéreur à chicane [correct, masculine noun]; chambre à chicanes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépoussiéreur mécanique muni de dispositifs modifiant la direction du flux d'air.
OBS: Selon les Techniques de l'ingénieur (vol. A10, n° 5700, p. 7), le dépoussiéreur à chicane est un dispositif à inertie.