English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bay [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A wide, curving open indentation, recess, or inlet of a sea, ... lake [or large river] into the land or between two capes or headlands, larger than a cove, and usually smaller than, but of the same general character as, a gulf.
CONT: James Bay, N.W.T.
OBS: bay: term officially approved by the GNBC (Geographical Names Board of Canada) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176), which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
baie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Échancrure ou rentrant de la côte, de taille intermédiaire entre le golfe et l'anse.
CONT: Baie Verte, T.-N.
OBS: Le terme est parfois appliqué à de grands golfes : baie d'Hudson, baie Australienne. Le nom de la baie se rattache à un élément naturel (baie de Seine), à un fait historique (baie de la Rencontre), souvent à la ville importante voisine (baie de Rio de Janeiro).
OBS: baie : terme uniformisé par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
bahía [feminine noun]