English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Mining Rights and Concessions)
mining lease [correct]
OBS: It has been said that a contract for the working and getting of minerals, although for convenience called a mining lease, is not in reality a lease at all in the sense in which one speaks of an agricultural lease, and that such a contract, properly considered, is really a sale of a portion of the land at a price payable by instalments, that is, by way of rent or royalty, spread over a number of years. (Halsbury, 4th ed., vol. 31, p. 131.)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit minier)
bail minier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail minier : Le terme s'emploie aussi au sens métonymique, désignant le document.
OBS: bail minier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).