English (Paleontology)
gaping [correct, adjective]
OBS: In certain somewhat modified (...) [Lamellibranchs] in which the foot, though more or less large, is feebly retractile, the valves do not meet and fit perfectly together along the ventral edge and are "gaping" (...)
French (Paléontologie)
bâillant [correct, adjective]
OBS: (...) ces coquilles ont leurs valves généralement écartées dans la région postérieure et dans la région antérieure; elles sont "bâillantes"; (...)