English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
Baily's bead [correct]
CONT: Baily's beads are beads of sunlight caused when sunlight shines between mountains and other features on the Moon.
OBS: Baily discovered the beads during an annular eclipse, but they're best known for being visible during a total eclipse.
OBS: Baily's bead: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
grain de Baily [correct, masculine noun]; perle de Baily [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En observant le Soleil avec des lunettes appropriées tout juste avant le début de la totalité, on apercevra aussi de petits points lumineux autour de la Lune, les grains de Baily, causés par la lumière du Soleil qui brille à travers le relief montagneux de notre satellite naturel.
OBS: grain de Baily; perle de Baily : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.