English (Photography; Photoengraving)
bath [correct]
DEF: In photoengraving, a chemical solution in which plates or prints are immersed for processing; more specially it refers to developing, fixing and etching solutions.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
bain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photogravure, liquide contenant en dissolution les produits nécessaires à une opération déterminée pour le traitement des surfaces sensibles. Il existe, entre autres, des bains de développement, de fixage, de virage.