English (Scientific Instruments)
bath [correct]; laboratory bath
DEF: A vessel containing a medium for regulating the temperature of something placed in or on it and used especially in chemistry.
OBS: In the [case where] the substance to be heated is placed in a vessel immersed in sand, ... this is called a sand-bath; in the latter water is employed instead, and this is called a water-bath ...
French (Instruments scientifiques)
bain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil renfermant ce milieu [conducteur, dans le but d'obtenir une température à peu près constante] et muni d'éléments chauffants.
OBS: Selon le milieu utilisé, il existe des bains d'air, des bains-marie, des bains de sable.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
baño [masculine noun]