English (Toiletries; Hygiene and Health)
mouthwash [correct]; mouth wash [correct]; mouth rinse [correct]; collutorium [correct, see observation]; collutory [correct, see observation, noun]; gargle [correct]
DEF: A liquid preparation (as an antiseptic solution) for cleansing the mouth and teeth.
CONT: In a further multigroup trial Koch (1967) determined the effect of fluoride toothpastes and fluoride mouth rinses on caries incidence in Swedish schoolchildren.
OBS: "Collutorium" and "collutory" are used more often in a medical context.
French (Articles de toilette; Hygiène et santé)
bain de bouche [correct, masculine noun]; eau dentaire [feminine noun]; eau dentifrice [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] eau médicamenteuse dont on se sert pour se rincer la bouche.
Spanish (Artículos de tocador; Higiene y Salud)
enjuague bucal [correct, masculine noun]; colutorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solución que se puede utilizar para lograr un efecto terapéutico específico, o que se obtiene y usa por su efecto de limpieza y estimulación al fomentar la higiene bucal.