English (Cast Iron; Steel)
salt bath [correct]
DEF: Molten salts in which steel is heated for hardening and tempering.
French (Fonte; Acier)
bain de sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de sels fondus utilisé pour le traitement thermique des fontes et des aciers.