English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
sun bathing [correct]; sunning [correct]
CONT: Sun bathing may benefit ... in several ways: heat (energy) is absorbed into the skin and body; production of Vitamin D is stimulated by sunlight; and heat and light may cause ectoparasites to move to the head and wings, where the bird can remove them easily.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
bain de soleil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) la plupart des espèces [d'oiseaux] s'exposent volontiers au soleil, la queue et une aile, ou les deux, largement étalées.