English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Animal Science)
teat dipping [correct]; teat dip [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... a most useful measure for the control of mastitis in cattle.
OBS: "Teat dip" can designate the action as well as the dipping solution.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Zootechnie)
trempage du trayon [correct, masculine noun]; trempage des trayons [correct, masculine noun]; bain de trayons [masculine noun]
CONT: La solution destinée au trempage des trayons doit être [...] capable de détruire les bactéries sur la peau des trayons et rester efficace jusqu'à la traite suivante [...]
OBS: Bain de trayons : ne pas confondre avec «bain de trayons», la solution de trempage.