English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Protection of Farm Animals; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
teat dip [correct]
DEF: [A] substance that kills bacteria and helps to seal the teat end to prevent entry of bacteria into the udder between milking.
OBS: Pre and post-milking.
OBS: "Teat dip" can designate the dipping solution as well as the action of dipping the animal in a medicated solution.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Protection des animaux (Agric.); Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
liquide pour trempage des trayons [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; produit pour trempage des trayons [masculine noun]; bain de trayons [masculine noun]
OBS: «liquide pour trempage des trayons» : Proposé par P. Dermine, Tr Agr.
OBS: Bain de trayons : ne pas confondre avec «bain de trayons», le trempage de l'animal dans la solution.