English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
toning bath [correct]; toning solution [correct]
OBS: See related term: toning (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
bain de patinage [correct, masculine noun]; solution de patinage [correct, feminine noun]; bain de virage [correct, masculine noun]; solution de virage [correct, feminine noun]