English (Photography)
bayonet [correct]
DEF: An attachment device (cap, catch, lock, ring, fastener fitting, joint, socket) used mainly for camera accessories.
French (Photographie)
baïonnette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de fixation d'un objectif sur un boîtier avec dispositif de blocage en une fraction de tour.