English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Interiors; Air Transport)
bayonet [correct]
DEF: A pin that plays in and out of holes made to receive it and serving to engage and disengage parts (as of machinery).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs; Transport aérien)
baïonnette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de fixation d'un objet qui rappelle celui d'une baïonnette.
OBS: baïonnette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.