English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
plug bayonet [correct]
DEF: A weapon with a tapered handle inserted into the barrel of a gun.
OBS: When [the plug bayonet was] in place, the gun could not be fired or loaded.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
baïonnette à manche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme à manche effilé s'enfonçant dans le canon d'un fusil.
OBS: Lorsqu'elle était insérée, elle empêchait le tir et le rechargement du fusil.