English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Stock Exchange; Investment)
bear hug [correct, familiar]
DEF: A hostile takeover attempt predicated on making an offer at a premium large enough to ensure shareholder support even in the face of resistance from the target's board of directors.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
baiser de l'ours [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; accolade de l'ours [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Offre publique d'achat à des conditions jugées si généreuses que les dirigeants de la société visée, qui pourraient s'opposer à l'offre pour d'autres motifs, décident d'y donner leur accord pour ne pas risquer une protestation de la part des actionnaires.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
abrazo del oso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de acoso de la empresa agresora a la empresa que quiere comprar, a través de un ultimátum a la dirección de la empresa asediada.
OBS: abrazo del oso: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.