English (Telecommunications)
desensitization [correct]; de-sensitization [correct]; de-sensitisation [correct, Great Britain]; desensitisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An effect occurring in aeronautical receivers as a result of the presence of a high level broadcast signal just outside the aeronautical band.
OBS: of a receiver.
French (Télécommunications)
désensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]; baisse de sensibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la sensibilité d'un récepteur produite par la commande automatique de gain lorsque le récepteur est accordé sur la fréquence d'un signal faible en présence d'un signal fort sur une fréquence proche de la première.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
desensibilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto que se da en receptores aeronáuticos como resultado de la presencia de una señal de radiodifusión de alto nivel fuera de la banda aeronáutica.