English (Fish; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait fish [correct]; baitfish [correct]
DEF: A small fish produced commercially in aquaculture to be used as food to entice a larger fish.
CONT: When bait fish are jumping, it usually indicates they are being chased by predators. The predators could be game fish.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Chasse et pêche sportive)
poisson appât [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-appât [correct, masculine noun]; vif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit poisson produit commercialement en pisciculture pour être utilisé comme nourriture pour attirer un poisson plus gros.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura; Caza y pesca deportiva)
pez para carnada [correct, masculine noun]; pez para cebo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pez pequeño producido comercialmente en acuicultura para ser usado como alimento para atraer un pez más grande.