English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
trap crop [correct]; trap-crop [correct]; trapcrop [correct]; bait crop [correct]; bait-crop [correct]
DEF: Species of plants which are planted to attract and retain a pest species or to provide a more favorable habitat to increase natural enemies.
OBS: Alfalfa can be used as a trap crop for lygus bugs in cotton by interplanting 20 ft (6 m) strips of alfalfa in cotton at 300 - to 500 - ft (91 - to 152 -m) intervals.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
culture-appât [correct, feminine noun]; culture-piège [correct, feminine noun]; culture androgène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture d'une plante choisie pour en protéger d'autres à cause de son aptitude à attirer ou à repousser les insectes.
CONT: Certains nématodes du genre Meloidogyne ont une descendance uniquement composée de mâles lorsqu'ils se nourrissent d'espèces végétales particulières. L'introduction d'une telle culture androgène dans l'assolement peut donc faire disparaître à terme le nématode.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
planta trampa [feminine noun]; planta cebo [feminine noun]