English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
baited eel trap [correct]; baited trap [correct]; baited eel pot [correct]; baited pot [correct]
CONT: Baited traps. These comprise a variety of shapes and sizes differing mainly in the material from which they are constructed. They all operate on the same principle. The eel is attracted by the bait [in] a wide funnel which rapidly narrows to a small orifice and empties into a container in which the eel has difficulty finding the exit.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
nasse appâtée [correct, feminine noun]