English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
alluvial plain [correct]; bajada [correct]; bahada [correct]; wash plain; waste plain; river plain; aggraded valley plain
DEF: A plain formed from the deposition of alluvium adjacent to a river that periodically overflows.
OBS: bajada; bahada: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plaine alluviale [correct, feminine noun]; plaine alluvionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; bajada [correct, feminine noun]; bahada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaine formée par le dépôt d'alluvions provenant de l'érosion en amont.
CONT: [...] le pied de la montagne est ourlé d'une accumulation détritique continue [...] qui forme un glacis alluvial [...] désigné sous le nom de bajada.
OBS: bajada; bahada : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
llanura aluvial [correct, feminine noun]; llanura inundable [feminine noun]; planicie aluvial [correct, feminine noun]; bañado [masculine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]
DEF: Llanura formada por deposición de materiales aluviales erosionados en zonas de cota superior.