English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
downline loading [correct]; downloading [correct]
DEF: The transfer of a program or data file from a central computer to a remote computer or to the memory of an intelligent terminal.
OBS: "Downline loading" refers to the transmission of programs or data from a central node within a network to a remote node, whereas "upline loading" refers to the transmission of programs or data from a remote node to a more central one. In French, both terms are rendered by "téléchargement," which does not specify the direction in which data or programs are transmitted. Usually the direction of transmission is implicit within the context.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
téléchargement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; téléchargement aval [correct, masculine noun]; téléchargement en aval [correct, masculine noun]; téléchargement vers l'aval [masculine noun]
DEF: Chargement de la mémoire d'un équipement terminal de traitement de données [ETTD] à partir d'un autre ETTD, en utilisant un réseau de données.
OBS: téléchargement : Le terme «téléchargement» traduit à la fois «downloading» et «uploading», la direction de transmission étant normalement implicite dans le contexte. Mais dans le cas où il faut préciser la direction dans laquelle la transmission se fait, on peut traduire «downloading» par «téléchargement vers ordinateur satellite», «téléchargement vers périphérique» ou «téléchargement en aval».
PHR: Téléchargement de logiciels.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
descargamiento [correct, masculine noun]; descarga [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; transferencia [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; bajada [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]