English (Cycling)
downhill [correct, noun]; descent [correct]
CONT: Downhill competition. The event, open to men and women, takes place on a steep natural slope dotted with obstacles. It is a two-round race against the clock... Downhill is a speed event that depends on the athlete's ability to anticipate difficulties.
OBS: Mountain bike event.
French (Cyclisme)
descente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déroulement de la compétition de descente. Ouverte aux hommes et aux femmes, l'épreuve se déroule sur un terrain naturel en pente abrupte, parsemé d'obstacles. C'est une compétition contre la montre en deux manches [...] La descente est une épreuve de vitesse qui fait appel à la faculté d'anticipation des difficultés.
OBS: Épreuve de VTT.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
bajada [correct, feminine noun]; descenso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Prueba de ciclismo de montaña.