English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
tongue depressor [correct]; tongue spatula [correct]
DEF: An instrument with a broad flat extremity used for pressing down the tongue to facilitate examination of the oral cavity and pharynx.
CONT: [A] tongue depressor [is] a flat instrument for pressing the tongue down against the floor of the mouth to facilitate examination of the mouth and throat or to maintain the airway in the unconscious or anesthetized subject.
CONT: Tongue depressors. They are straight or curved [shaped], metal or plastic, disposable or reusable instruments used for depressing the tongue to examine the throat and oral cavity. They are also used for spatula test in case of suspected tetanus, to examine the gag reflex and to perform posterior rhinoscopy.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
abaisse-langue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument en forme de palette pour abaisser la langue et examiner l'intérieur de la bouche et la gorge.
OBS: Pluriel : des abaisse-langues ou des abaisse-langue.
OBS: abaisse-langues (pluriel) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
depresor de lengua [correct, masculine noun]; depresor lingual [correct, masculine noun]; abatelenguas [correct, masculine noun]; bajalengua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento, en forma de pala pequeña, que sirve para deprimir la base de la lengua en el examen de la garganta.