English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
carpet underlay [correct]; underlay [correct]; carpet underpadding [correct]; undercushion [correct]; underpad [correct]; underfelt [correct]
DEF: A separate fabric which is used to provide cushioning for carpet.
DEF: Carpet underlay: Material placed under flooring or carpeting for insulation or reducing noise and wear.
CONT: Carpet underlays are made of hair and jute, sponge rubber, bonded urethane or foamed urethane.
OBS: Carpet underpadding: Source: CITC (Impots).
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
thibaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de matières textiles liées ou autres matières, placée entre le revêtement de sol textile et le sol.
DEF: Sous-tapis libre utilisé pour fournir un matelassage pour le tapis
DEF: Tissu grossier, en feutre ou en caoutchouc, qu'on met entre le sol et les tapis.
CONT: La thibaude est fabriquée de poil et de jute, de caoutchouc spongieux, d'uréthane contrecollé ou de mousse d'uréthane.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos; Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado)
bajo alfombra [masculine noun]