English (Grain Growing; Molecular Biology; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
low molecular weight [correct]
CONT: Not only are low molecular weight amines abundantly distributed in nature, but numerous drugs, synthetic probes and other molecules of interest also contain amino groups. The sensitive detection, identification and quantitation of amines is an important application of many of the reactive fluorophores in this section. Some of these reagents have also been used to indirectly detect other analytes such as carbohydrates, carboxylic acids, cyanide and thiols.
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie moléculaire; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
bas poids moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; poids moléculaire faible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les médiateurs chimiques ont en général un poids moléculaire faible.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Biología molecular; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
bajo peso molecular [correct, masculine noun]