English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
bakeout [correct]; bake out [correct]
DEF: The degassing of a vacuum system by heating during the pumping process.
CONT: The entire vacuum system may be cooled to low temperatures to reduce the outgassing of all the sources, or the entire vacuum system may be subjected to a bakeout.
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
étuvage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après le premier étuvage, le système peut être exposé brièvement à l'air ambiant, puis évacué à nouveau jusqu'à l'obtention de l'ultravide.