English (Food Additives; Breadmaking; Food Industries)
compressed yeast [correct]; compressed baker's yeast [correct]; wet yeast [correct]; baker's compressed yeast [correct]; active fresh yeast [correct]; fresh yeast [correct]; cake yeast [correct]; pressed yeast [correct]
DEF: fresh (not dried) yeast that is extruded and cut into a cake form. It must be refrigerated at all times and has a relatively short shelf life of 4-6 weeks.
OBS: [It is] moulded into a compressed bar and cut off in 1-lb. lengths, but the current method is the now-popular granulated form - not to be confused with dried yeast.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
levure comprimée [correct, feminine noun]; levure fraîche pressée [correct, feminine noun]; levure fraîche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux apports faits par les boulangers autrichiens à cette industrie ont été la levure comprimée (qui a remplacé la levure de bière), l'adoption d'un malt diastasique, la reconnaissance de la granulométrie des farines et de la nécessité du contrôle de la fermentation et des conditions de cuisson.