English (Types of Paper)
vegetable parchment [correct, standardized]; vegetable parchment paper [correct]; parchment paper [correct]; baking parchment [correct]; vegetable paper
DEF: [A] paper that has been modified by the action of sulphuric acid.
OBS: This treatment gives it a continuous texture, increases surface hardness and gives it a high degree of resistance to penetration by organic liquids generally, and particularly fats, oils and greases. The structure also confers on the paper resistance to disintegration by water, even boiling water.
OBS: vegetable parchment: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1978.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier sulfurisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier qui, par traitement à l'acide sulfurique, a acquis une texture continue qui lui confère une résistance élevée à la pénétration des corps gras et également une grande résistance à la désagrégation par l'eau, même bouillante.
OBS: papier sulfurisé : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1978.
OBS: papier sulfurisé : terme recommandé par l'OLF.