English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium hydrogencarbonate [correct, see observation]; sodium bicarbonate [correct]; bicarbonate of soda; baking soda [correct]; sodium acid carbonate [correct]; sodium hydrogen carbonate
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white powder or of crystals, with a light-saline taste and which is used in the food industry as a water softener, a baking powder, a preservative and also in medicine, in ceramics and to prevent timber mold.
OBS: sodium hydrogencarbonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Col-Evac; Jusonin; Soda Mint.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaHCO3 or CHNaO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
hydrogénocarbonate de sodium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bicarbonate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; bicarbonate de soude [masculine noun, officially approved]; carbonate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate monosodique [correct, masculine noun]; sel de Vichy [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Sel disodique de l'acide carbonique [, se trouvant] dans le commerce sous forme d'une poudre cristalline blanche, d'une saveur alcaline et légèrement salée [que] l'eau bouillante dissocie et transforme en carbonate neutre.
CONT: Le bicarbonate de soude est employé en cuisine pour rendre plus douce l'eau dans laquelle on fait cuire certaines légumineuses.
OBS: hydrogénocarbonate de sodium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: bicarbonate de soude : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaHCO3 ou CHNaO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
bicarbonato de sodio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NaHCO3 o CHNaO3