English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
potassium bicarbonate [correct]; potassium acid carbonate [correct]
DEF: A white powder or granules, or transparent colorless crystals, used in baking powder and in medicine as an antacid.
CONT: Potassium bicarbonate [is soluble] in water and potassium carbonate solution; insoluble in alcohol ... Uses: Baking; soft drinks; medicine (antacid); manufacture of pure potassium carbonate; fire-extinguishing agent; low pH liquid detergents; laboratory reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: KHCO3
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
bicarbonate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate acide de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate monopotassique [masculine noun]; hydrogénocarbonate de potassium [masculine noun]
DEF: Sel se présentant sous forme de cristaux incolores, ou bien de poudre ou de granules blancs, solubles dans l'eau et insolubles dans l'alcool.
OBS: [Usages :] Levure artificielle, diurétique, détersif. On l'emploie aussi dans certaines boissons gazeuses.
OBS: Formule chimique : KHCO3
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
bicarbonato de potasio [masculine noun]
OBS: Se utiliza el subíndice para la cifra (3) dentro de la fórmula química.
OBS: Fórmula química: KHCO3