English (Centesis and Samplings; The Lungs)
bronchoalveolar lavage [correct]; BAL [correct]; bronchoalveolar washing [correct]
CONT: Bronchoalveolar lavage or BAL is a minimally-invasive procedure that involves instillation of sterile normal saline into a sub-segment of the lung, followed by suction and collection of the instillation for analysis. This procedure is typically facilitated by the introduction of a flexible bronchoscope into a sub-segment of the lung.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Poumons)
lavage bronchoalvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; LBA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lavage bronchoalvéolaire (LBA) permet d'échantillonner l'espace alvéolaire. Ce dernier peut abriter des cellules immunes et inflammatoires, des cytokines, des enzymes, ou encore des agents infectieux et environnementaux.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Pulmones)
lavado broncoalveolar [correct, masculine noun]; LBA [correct, masculine noun]