English (Tourist Activities)
wandering [correct]; rambling [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Wandering (akin to rambling) means to walk slowly without a destination. It is walking for its own sake where the journey is more important than the destination ... the arrival time does not matter ... wanderers ... associate "walking" with getting out of the city and into nature.
OBS: Wandering does not require the use of a knapsack and does not exceed one day in length.
French (Activités touristiques)
balade à pied [correct, feminine noun]; balade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Balade. On ne part pas très tôt le matin, on n'arrive pas tard le soir. Pas question d'aller dans la neige ou sur des terrains difficiles et pas de sac à dos.
CONT: [...] la balade (randonnée sur une journée maximum, sur bons sentiers, sans port de sac); la randonnée (marche plus soutenue sur plusieurs jours éventuellement en terrain varié mais hors neige, sac à dos léger).
Spanish (Actividades turísticas)
senderismo [correct, masculine noun]