English (Fish)
American plaice [correct]; Canadian plaice [correct]; long rough dab [correct]; American dab [correct]; dab [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A fish of the family Pleuronectidae.
OBS: dab: common name also used to refer to other species of flatfishes.
French (Poissons)
plie canadienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; balai de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; balai [correct, masculine noun]; flétan nain [correct, masculine noun]; fausse sole [correct, feminine noun]; faux flétan [correct, masculine noun]; sole d'Écosse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Pleuronectidae.
OBS: plie canadienne : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ).
Spanish (Peces)
platija americana [feminine noun]